Investing in Myrtle Beach Real Estate
Investing in Myrtle Beach Real Estate requires evaluating submarket rules, asset performance, and realistic carrying costs. Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, and Little River remain among the most accessible coastal investment markets on the East Coast, with single-family median prices near $355,000 and meaningful buyer leverage in the condo segment as of March 2026. Which asset type, submarket, and rental strategy align with your ownership goals? That is the core decision this guide addresses.
Each section covers a specific dimension of Grand Strand investment: market structure, submarket differences, asset selection, cost underwriting, property management, and exit planning. Work through these factors before writing an offer.
Why Investors Keep Choosing the Myrtle Beach Market
Three structural forces sustain Grand Strand investment demand: South Carolina's favorable tax framework, year-round tourism, and persistent in-migration from higher-cost states.
On the tax side, South Carolina levies property taxes at a 6% assessment ratio for non-owner-occupied investment and rental properties, compared with 4% for primary residences, according to the South Carolina Department of Revenue. The state's effective property tax rate remains among the lowest in the country. For investors planning an eventual sale, South Carolina allows a 44% deduction on qualifying net long-term capital gains. Under the 2026 rate structure enacted by H.4216 (signed March 30, 2026), the top state income tax rate is 5.21%, yielding an effective maximum state-level capital gains rate of approximately 2.92% for taxpayers at the top bracket, per state tax guidelines.
Tourism volume supports short-term rental demand across the corridor. The area draws visitors through beaches, golf courses, and seasonal events during spring and fall shoulder weeks as well as peak summer periods, providing a distinct advantage for investors underwriting occupancy assumptions.
Long-term rental demand runs parallel to vacation activity. Communities throughout the Grand Strand have absorbed significant in-migration from remote workers, retirees, and families, creating sustained demand for unfurnished, lease-based rentals that carry lower management overhead than short-term vacation properties.
Understanding the Three-Market Landscape
Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, and Little River each carry a distinct investment profile. Treating them as a single homogeneous market is the most common error out-of-area buyers make.
| Market | STR Access | Typical Price Range | Best-Fit Strategy | Key Compliance Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myrtle Beach | STR restricted to RMV, resort, and mixed-use zones | Mid-range to upper-tier | Resort condo vacation rental; long-term residential | Confirm zoning eligibility before offer |
| North Myrtle Beach | STR permitted city-wide with business license; confirm current requirements with the city | Mid-range to upper-tier | STR with business license; long-term elsewhere | Proposed RLA ordinance, not yet adopted as of mid-2026 |
| Little River | Less established STR market | Entry-level to mid-range | Long-term rental; appreciation-oriented | Lower carrying costs; strong value per dollar |
Myrtle Beach: Resort-Oriented, Zoning-Constrained
Myrtle Beach is the highest-volume market on the Grand Strand, with the broadest product range and the most strictly defined short-term rental footprint. The City of Myrtle Beach defines a visitor accommodation as any unit rented for fewer than 90 continuous days and classifies it as a commercial use, which triggers zoning, licensing, and tax obligations. STR activity is permitted primarily in the Residential Multifamily Visitor (RMV) zone, resort districts, and designated mixed-use corridors. Most traditional residential neighborhoods zoned with an "R" prefix prohibit short-term rental use entirely.
Confirming zoning eligibility before making an offer is non-negotiable for investors targeting vacation rental income. Oceanfront high-rises and resort-oriented condo developments in STR-eligible zones are purpose-built for this strategy. Single-family homes in standard residential subdivisions generally are not.
For long-term rental investors, Myrtle Beach offers a wide range of property types at price points that can support solid rental yields, particularly in communities with proximity to major employment, healthcare, and retail corridors. Buyers who want to evaluate county-wide regulations can review our complete analysis on buying a home in Horry County, SC.
North Myrtle Beach: STR-Accessible with Evolving Compliance Requirements
North Myrtle Beach has historically been one of the most STR-accessible markets on the Grand Strand. Per municipal guidelines from the City of North Myrtle Beach, all STR operators are required to obtain a city business license and must comply with local ordinances covering noise, parking, trash, and occupancy. The city does not currently impose a separate zoning or permitting process beyond standard licensing, though this remains subject to ongoing local discussion. Verify current requirements directly with municipal staff before listing any property.
One regulatory development is worth watching closely. A Responsible Local Agent (RLA) is a licensed property manager or brokerage firm designated to serve as an on-call local contact for a short-term rental property, required to reach the unit within one hour. Since 2024, North Myrtle Beach has been workshopping an RLA ordinance that would require every STR owner residing more than 30 miles from the property to designate such an agent. The proposal faced pushback from out-of-area owners and had not been adopted as of mid-2026, but local discussions continue. Investors who build a local management arrangement into their operations now are better positioned if a requirement takes effect.
Accommodations taxes on North Myrtle Beach STR bookings are owed to state, county, and city jurisdictions. Confirm current figures and filing requirements directly with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and local tax offices before beginning operations.
Little River: Value Entry Point with Intracoastal Appeal
Little River sits roughly 15 to 20 minutes north of North Myrtle Beach and offers lower price points for comparable product. Aggregated market data for Little River as of early 2026 showed median home prices in the mid-to-upper $200,000s to low $300,000s range, below the beachfront corridor markets to the south. That gap creates a distinct investment calculus: more property per dollar, lower carrying costs, and stronger initial yields for long-term rental strategies.
Intracoastal Waterway access is a genuine differentiator here. Marina communities and waterfront-adjacent properties attract a distinct buyer and renter profile, holding value well over time. For investors working within a $400,000 to $600,000 budget, Little River often delivers newer construction with more land and amenities than an equivalent budget in North Myrtle Beach.
Little River is less established as a short-term vacation rental market than the beachfront corridors to the south, making it a stronger fit for long-term rental or appreciation-oriented strategies.
Single-Family Homes vs. Condos: Two Very Different Investment Cases
As of March 2026, the Grand Strand single-family and condo markets were operating under completely different supply and demand conditions, according to data from the Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS® (CCAR) March 2026 Monthly Market Indicators report.
| Indicator | Single-Family | Condo |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $355,000 (+1.3% year over year) | $222,600 (-1.7% year over year) |
| Months of supply | 4.2 (seller's market) | 8.2 (buyer's market) |
| Pending sales (March 2026) | 1,175 (+9.8% year over year) | Climbing (+10.9% year over year) |
| Active inventory change | +17 units vs. prior year | +9.6% vs. prior year |
Single-family homes carried 4.2 months of supply, firmly below the 6.0-month market balance threshold. The median sale price rose 1.3% year over year to $355,000, and pending sales surged 9.8% year over year to 1,175 contracts in March. Active single-family inventory grew by only 17 units over the prior year, keeping supply tight despite a spring uptick in new listings.
Condos told a materially different story. Supply expanded to 8.2 months, placing the segment in buyer territory, while the median condo price slipped 1.7% year over year to $222,600. Condo pending sales climbed 10.9% in March, signaling reaccelerating demand, but with active inventory 9.6% higher than the prior year, sellers still face real competition. Buyer leverage in this segment gives investors with liquidity and patience a negotiating window that was unavailable in previous years.
For investors targeting the $400,000 to $600,000 range and above, the single-family market offers stronger near-term price support. The condo market offers negotiating leverage and, in resort-zoned locations, established vacation rental infrastructure.
Short-Term vs. Long-Term Rental Strategy: Choosing the Right Model
The right rental model turns on target return, risk tolerance for seasonal income variance, proximity to the market, and whether personal use of the property is part of the plan. Both strategies perform well on the Grand Strand; what differs is the ownership experience.
Short-term rental income potential on well-positioned resort-community properties can be substantial during spring and summer peak seasons. However, carrying costs must be accounted for carefully.
Full-service vacation rental management fees typically run 20% to 30% of gross income, and higher for on-site resort management programs. HOA and regime fees for oceanfront condos can run from several hundred to well over a thousand dollars per month, depending on building age, amenity set, and reserve fund status. Insurance near the coast reflects flood zone exposure and wind risk, so those premiums should be confirmed before underwriting a specific property.
Vacancy assumptions matter as much as gross income. A vacation rental is not booked every night of the year. Conservative underwriting accounts for realistic occupancy rates, seasonal troughs, and maintenance downtime. Properties that perform best combine strong location, updated condition, and a management setup built to capture shoulder-season bookings alongside peak summer volume.
Long-term rental strategies offer lower management overhead, predictable monthly income, and reduced wear relative to high-turnover vacation properties. Year-round demand across Grand Strand communities supports this model well for investors who prioritize stable cash flow over income maximization.
Key Costs to Factor Before You Buy
The primary carrying cost categories for Grand Strand investment properties are insurance, HOA or regime fees, property taxes, mortgage debt service, and property management. Each category requires property-specific due diligence rather than generalized market averages.
| Cost Category | Key Considerations |
|---|---|
| Insurance | Wind coverage required; separate flood insurance for FEMA flood zones; premiums vary significantly by zone, building type, and coverage limits |
| HOA and regime fees | Highly variable by building; resort-style condos with pools and elevators carry substantially higher assessments than inland communities; review reserve fund adequacy |
| Property taxes | 6% assessment ratio for non-owner-occupied properties under SC law; actual bill determined by Horry County millage rate |
| Mortgage | 20–25% down payment typically required for investment properties; investment property qualifying rules differ from primary residence guidelines |
| Property management | 20–30% of gross income for full-service vacation rental management; lower for long-term rental management; confirm scope before signing |
Insurance is the cost most buyers underestimate. Coastal properties require wind coverage, and properties in FEMA flood zones require separate flood insurance. Combined premiums on oceanfront condos or beach-adjacent single-family homes vary depending on zone classification, building construction type, and coverage limits. Confirm actual quotes for the specific property and building before closing.
Mortgage terms for investment properties differ from primary residence financing. The 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 6.37% in early May 2026, compared with 6.76% in May 2025, per Freddie Mac benchmark data. Most lenders require a minimum 20% to 25% down payment for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and rental income qualification rules differ from standard purchase guidelines.
Property Management: The Operational Layer That Determines Returns
For investors who live out of state or who manage multiple properties, professional management provides the necessary infrastructure for reliable long-term operations.
A qualified property manager handles tenant placement or guest booking, lease enforcement, maintenance coordination, and regulatory compliance including tax remittance and permit renewals. For a deeper breakdown on operational oversight, explore our guide on property management for Horry County investors.
For STR investors in North Myrtle Beach, having a reliable local contact is already operationally essential, and may become legally required if proposed local ordinances pass. Planning around that contingency early avoids restructuring operations under deadline pressure.
Evaluating property managers means looking beyond the base fee structure. Relevant questions include how the firm handles after-hours maintenance calls, what average vacancy rates look like for comparable portfolio properties, and whether they have direct experience navigating HOA rules and local ordinances governing your target building.
When to Think About Selling a Grand Strand Investment Property
Investors typically consider selling when property appreciation has significantly outpaced income yield, when rising HOA or insurance costs compress returns below target, or when portfolio goals call for capital redeployment. The Grand Strand's consistent demand base tends to support orderly exit timing rather than forcing distressed sales, particularly for single-family assets in quality locations.
For properties held as long-term rentals, a sale involves evaluating timing relative to the local market cycle. South Carolina's tax treatment (the 44% deduction on qualifying long-term gains, yielding an effective state-level rate of approximately 2.92% under the 2026 rate structure) should be factored into any exit analysis alongside federal tax obligations.
Out-of-state sellers should note that South Carolina requires nonresident withholding at closing, collected by the closing attorney and remitted to the South Carolina Department of Revenue. A qualified CPA or tax advisor familiar with South Carolina real estate transactions should assist with your exit plan.
FAQ: Investing in Myrtle Beach Real Estate
-
Is Myrtle Beach real estate a good investment in 2026?
For investors with a clear strategy and realistic cost assumptions, the market offers a strong case built on fundamentals. The Grand Strand combines consistent tourism demand, in-migration from higher-cost markets, South Carolina's favorable property tax framework, and price points that remain accessible relative to comparable coastal markets. The strongest results tend to come from investors who buy on location quality, carrying cost structure, and alignment between property type and rental strategy, rather than on beach proximity alone.
-
What is the difference between investing in Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, and Little River?
Myrtle Beach has the largest product range and the most restrictive STR zoning, making it best suited to resort-condo vacation rental plays and longer-term residential investment in non-STR-zoned communities. North Myrtle Beach is broadly STR-accessible under current city rules, requiring a business license and compliance with local ordinances on noise, parking, trash, and occupancy. Little River offers lower price points, stronger value per dollar, and a better fit for long-term rental or appreciation strategies, with less established short-term vacation rental infrastructure.
-
What carrying costs should Grand Strand investors plan for?
The primary cost categories are: mortgage debt service (investment property down payments typically 20% to 25%); property taxes at South Carolina's 6% investment assessment ratio; HOA or regime fees (highly variable by building and property type); coastal insurance covering wind and flood exposure; and property management fees (20% to 30% of gross income for full-service STR management). Short-term rental investors should additionally budget for furnishing, higher-standard maintenance, and ongoing management costs.
-
Do I need a property manager to operate a short-term rental in North Myrtle Beach?
A local management arrangement is strongly advisable for any out-of-area owner, regardless of current requirements. North Myrtle Beach has been workshopping a Responsible Local Agent (RLA) ordinance since 2024 that would require owners residing more than 30 miles from the property to designate a licensed property manager or brokerage as an on-call local contact, reachable within one hour. Although not enacted as of mid-2026, building local management into your operations early ensures full compliance whenever rules change.
-
What are the short-term rental tax obligations in South Carolina?
Short-term rental operators are required to collect and remit South Carolina state accommodations tax, local accommodations taxes, and in applicable municipalities, local hospitality fees. Operators must register with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and comply with all applicable city-level business licensing and tax reporting requirements. Because the precise combined rate varies by jurisdiction, confirm current rates and filing requirements directly with state and municipal authorities before beginning operations.
-
When should I consider selling a Myrtle Beach investment property?
Common triggers include appreciation significantly outpacing income yield, rising carrying costs compressing returns below target, or a portfolio rebalancing decision. South Carolina's tax treatment on exit is favorable: the 44% deduction on qualifying long-term capital gains yields an effective state-level rate of approximately 2.92% under the 2026 rate structure. Out-of-state sellers face nonresident withholding at closing, which is manageable with proper planning. A CPA familiar with South Carolina real estate transactions is an important part of any exit strategy.
Categories
Recent Posts










